Independent prop firm review · verified 21 September 2026
The5ers Review 2026
Our verdict: The5ers is best suited to disciplined traders who value static drawdown, overnight/weekend holding and a long-term scaling path. High Stakes is the clearest conventional two-step route, while Hyper Growth targets traders willing to trade tighter 6% risk limits in exchange for faster scaling. The main drawbacks are programme-specific payout caps, MT5/cTrader restrictions for US traders and stricter news-execution rules on High Stakes and the limited-time Summer Plan.
Best forDisciplined swing and position traders who value static drawdown, weekend holding and structured scaling.
Avoid ifYou need unrestricted high-impact-news execution, broad US platform choice or very early withdrawals.
Drawdown strictnessStructured — 10% static on High Stakes, 6% static on Growth and 5% evaluation / 4% funded on Bootcamp.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission if you purchase through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our score or verdict. The5ers can change programmes, prices and rules, so confirm the exact checkout and programme terms before paying.

Quick Facts
| Brand | The5ers |
|---|---|
| Legal entity | Five Percent Online Ltd. |
| Established | 2016 |
| Jurisdiction | Israel (governing law / Tel Aviv courts); website also operated by Five Percent Online Ltd., England & Wales, company no. 12553363 |
| Active programmes | Pro Growth, Hyper Growth, High Stakes New, High Stakes Classic, Bootcamp, Summer Plan 1 Step, Summer Plan 2 Step New, Summer Plan 2 Step Classic |
| Markets | Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities |
| Platforms | MT5 |
| Account sizes | $2.5K, $5K, $10K, $20K, $25K, $50K, $100K, $200K, $250K |
| Profit split | 75%; 50%; 80% |
| Reward timing | Every 14 days |
| Trustpilot snapshot | Numerical score not displayed because the database snapshot is older than 7 days (last checked 8 September 2026). |
| Last database verification | 29 September 2026 |
Score Breakdown
Our Verdict in 60 Seconds
The5ers still has a distinctive position among CFD prop firms because the main programmes solve different problems. High Stakes gives a conventional two-step challenge with 10% static maximum loss and up to 1:100 FX leverage. Pro Growth uses a tighter 6% static stop-out and one-step evaluation. Hyper Growth keeps that tighter risk budget but doubles funded account size at each 10% milestone and publishes scaling up to $4 million. Bootcamp lowers the amount committed up front but requires three evaluation phases before the remaining fee is paid.
For most traders wanting straightforward challenge mathematics, High Stakes is the clearest starting point. The New variant uses 10% then 5% targets; Classic uses 8% then 5%. Both use 5% daily loss and a static 10% maximum loss. The current funded payout route is bi-weekly, starts at an 80% split and can scale to 100%, but $50K and $100K accounts now have published payout caps and minimum P&L requirements.
The5ers is less suitable if you need multiple CFD platforms in the US, because US-based clients currently use TradingView only, or if your strategy depends on entering high-impact news on High Stakes. It is also not an instant-funding firm in the conventional no-evaluation sense: the current core CFD routes require an evaluation before funded status.
Why trust this review?
This update was checked against The5ers’ current programme pages, Help Centre, payout rules, platform guidance, terms, support information and current Trustpilot profile on 21 September 2026. We also cross-checked the structured Prop Firms Compare database. We have not independently opened a new The5ers account, benchmarked execution or completed a payout specifically for this update, so spreads, slippage, execution quality and support response times are not presented as first-hand measurements.
Jump to
- Company Overview
- Pros and Cons
- Who It Is For
- Programme Comparison
- Drawdown & Risk Rules
- Trading Rules & Restrictions
- Payout System & Reliability
- Challenge Fairness
- Pricing & Value
- Platforms & Trading Conditions
- Support, Transparency & Reputation
- Country Availability
- Payout Rules
- Strategy Compatibility Matrix
- Final Verdict
Compare The5ers
The closest existing comparison page on Prop Firms Compare is our FTMO vs The5ers comparison. Use it if your choice is mainly between those two firms. For a wider shortlist, use the programme-level prop firm comparison tool.
Company Overview
The5ers was founded in 2016. Its current terms identify Five Percent Online Ltd. entities in both England and Wales and Israel, with contractual disputes subject to Israeli law and Tel Aviv courts. The current site terms also say trading activity inside the Company Hub is conducted in a simulated environment.
Registration is not the same as financial regulation. The5ers’ current terms state that the company is not a custodian, exchange, financial institution, trading platform, fiduciary or insurance business under financial regulatory authorities. This review therefore does not describe the prop-firm evaluation service as a regulated broker.
The5ers now has both CFD and futures product families. This review focuses on the CFD programmes because The5ers Futures uses different platforms, contract limits, EOD drawdown and position-holding rules. Trade The Pool is a separate stock-trading brand and is not treated as a The5ers programme.
The5ers Pros and Cons
✅ Pros
- High Stakes offers a 10% static maximum loss and 5% daily loss with unlimited evaluation time.
- Growth routes use a static 6% stop-out rather than a trailing drawdown.
- Hyper Growth publishes account doubling at each funded 10% milestone up to $4 million.
- High Stakes starts funded traders at an 80% split and can scale to 100%; Pro Growth starts at 75%.
- Overnight and weekend holding are permitted across Growth, High Stakes and Bootcamp.
- Growth and Bootcamp allow news trading, apart from prohibited bracketing strategies.
- Bootcamp reduces the initial cash commitment by deferring most of the fee until all three evaluation phases are passed.
- Non-US CFD clients can currently choose MT5, cTrader or TradingView.
❌ Cons
- High Stakes restricts new order execution from two minutes before until two minutes after high-impact news.
- US-based CFD clients currently use TradingView only; MT5 and cTrader are unavailable for new US accounts.
- High Stakes $50K and $100K funded accounts now have published payout caps and minimum P&L requirements.
- Hyper Growth’s 6% maximum loss is tighter than the 10% static allowance available on High Stakes.
- Bootcamp needs three evaluation phases before funded status and the initial/remaining fee is non-refundable.
- Summer Plan is limited-time and introduces consistency rules and payout caps that do not apply to every permanent programme.
- The cTrader option costs an additional $10 and the platform choice is final once the account is purchased.
- The normal payout cycle begins after 14 days, so traders prioritising very early withdrawals may prefer another structure.
Who is The5ers For
The5ers is most suitable for traders who value a fixed maximum-loss floor and are willing to grow the account through repeated performance milestones rather than pushing for the fastest possible first payout.
- Swing and position traders: overnight and weekend holding is allowed on the main CFD programmes. Compare The5ers with the best prop firms for swing trading.
- Static-drawdown traders: High Stakes uses a 10% static maximum loss; Growth uses a tighter 6% static stop-out.
- Scaling-focused traders: Hyper Growth can double the funded balance after each 10% milestone up to $4 million, while Pro Growth and High Stakes use slower scaling paths.
- Lower-upfront-cost traders: Bootcamp defers most of the fee until all three evaluation phases are passed. Compare the total cost with the cheapest prop firms, not just the entry fee.
- Traders who value no short time limit: the core evaluations publish unlimited time to reach the target, subject to inactivity rules.
Who should avoid it
The5ers is a weaker fit for traders who need instant funding without an evaluation, US traders who require MT5/cTrader, or strategies that rely on entering the market around high-impact news. High-frequency, latency-arbitrage, tick-scalping and third-party copier strategies are also prohibited. Newer traders should read the best prop firms for beginners rather than assuming a low entry fee means the rules are simple.
Programme Comparison
The table below covers the current permanent CFD programmes plus the active limited-time Summer Plan. Futures are intentionally excluded because they use a separate ruleset. Summer Plan should be removed from the main table when the campaign ends.
| Rule | Pro Growth | Hyper Growth | High Stakes New | High Stakes Classic | Bootcamp | Summer Plan 1 Step | Summer Plan 2 Step New | Summer Plan 2 Step Classic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evaluation steps | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Account sizes | $5K, $10K, $20K | $5K, $10K, $20K | $2.5K, $5K, $10K, $25K, $50K, $100K | $2.5K, $5K, $10K, $25K, $50K, $100K | $20K, $100K, $250K | $100K | $100K, $200K | $100K, $200K |
| Starting fee | From $52 | From $260 | From $19 | From $22 | From $22 + $50 activation | From $249 | From $149 | From $179 |
| Profit target | 10% | 10% | 10% → 5% | 8% → 5% | 6% | 10% | 10% → 5% | 8% → 5% |
| Daily loss | 3% | 3% | 5% | 5% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Maximum loss | 6% static | 6% static | 10% static | 10% static | 4% / 5% static | 6% static | 10% static | 10% static |
| Min. trading/profitable days | 3 | None | 3 | 3 | None | None | None | None |
| Time limit | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Consistency rule | None | None | None | None | None | Evaluation: ≤ 50%; Funded: ≤ 50% | Funded: ≤ 50% | Funded: ≤ 50% |
| Profit split | 75% | 50% | 80% | 80% | 50% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Reward timing | Every 14 days | Every 14 days | Every 14 days | Every 14 days | Every 14 days | Every 14 days | Every 14 days | Every 14 days |
Live structured snapshot from Supabase. Last database verification: 29 September 2026.
Pro Growth
Evaluation: one step, 10% target, 3% daily loss, 6% static stop-out, three profitable days, 1:30 leverage and unlimited time subject to the 30-day inactivity rule. Funded stage: the same 10% growth target and 6% maximum-loss structure continue. The published funded profit split starts at 75% and can scale to 100%, while maximum scaled capital is $500,000.
Hyper Growth
Evaluation: one step, 10% target, 6% static maximum loss and a 3% Daily Pause rather than a hard daily breach. There is no minimum-day requirement. Funded stage: after passing, the current detailed scaling FAQ says the funded payout ratio becomes 75%/25%. Each 10% funded milestone doubles the account balance, eventually scaling as high as $4 million, with the profit share able to reach 100%. The Daily Pause remains a soft daily trading suspension rather than account termination.
High Stakes New
Evaluation: two phases with 10% then 5% targets, 5% daily loss, 10% static maximum loss and three profitable days in each phase. Funded stage: 80% starting split, bi-weekly payouts and scaling towards 100%. New order execution is restricted ±2 minutes around high-impact news. Current $50K and $100K funded accounts have payout caps and minimum P&L thresholds.
High Stakes Classic
Evaluation: the same 5% daily / 10% static maximum-loss framework as New, but Phase 1 targets 8% instead of 10%; Phase 2 remains 5%. Funded stage: uses the same 80%-to-100% profit-share path, 14-day payout cycle, news-execution window and current payout-cap framework. Classic therefore mainly suits traders who prefer the lower Phase 1 target and accept the higher list price.
Bootcamp
Evaluation: three demo phases, each with a 6% target and 5% static maximum loss. There is no evaluation daily-loss limit and no overall time limit, but inactivity beyond 30 days closes the account. Funded stage: the maximum loss becomes 4% and a 3% Daily Pause applies as a soft limit. The funded split starts at 50%, scales to 100%, and the scaling target is 5%. The first payout is available after 14 days and then every two weeks.
Summer Plan — limited-time
The Summer Plan is a temporary CFD offer and should not be treated as a permanent programme. The current $100K 1-Step route costs $249, targets 10%, uses 3% daily loss and 6% static maximum loss, and applies a 50% consistency rule. The $100K 2-Step New route is $149 with 10% then 5% targets; Classic is $179 with 8% then 5%. Both two-step routes use 3% daily loss and 10% static maximum loss.
Funded Summer accounts: The5ers’ current public Summer page states a 50% consistency rule, $250 minimum withdrawal, bi-weekly payouts and payout caps. The $100K versions publish a 75% split and $2,000 payout cap; the $200K two-step versions publish an 80% split, $3,000 payout cap and no scaling. Because Summer is a promotional programme, all rules and prices should be rechecked before publication and the section removed when the offer expires.
What about The5ers Futures?
The5ers also offers separate Futures Day Trade and Futures Swing evaluations using BlackArrow and futures-specific contract limits, end-of-day drawdown and payout rules. Those products are not mixed into the CFD tables here. If futures search demand becomes commercially meaningful, they should be handled in a dedicated futures review or focused section rather than expanding this page into two different rulebooks.
Before choosing a The5ers programme
Choose by drawdown and scaling path first. High Stakes gives the largest conventional static loss allowance; Growth is tighter but one-step; Bootcamp lowers the amount paid before you prove the strategy; Summer is temporary and adds consistency/payout-cap rules.
Drawdown & Risk Rules
The main CFD programmes use static maximum-loss floors rather than a trailing high-water mark. High Stakes gives the widest standard allowance at 10% of the initial balance. Growth uses a tighter 6% stop-out. Bootcamp evaluation phases use a 5% maximum loss, while the funded account uses 4%.
Worked example — $100,000 High Stakes: the 10% static maximum loss fixes the overall breach floor at $90,000. The 5% daily loss is recalculated at 00:00 UTC+3 using the higher of the previous day’s closing equity or balance as the reference. On a $100,000 reference, the daily allowance is $5,000. The $90,000 overall floor does not trail upward simply because the account reaches a new profit high.
Growth Daily Pause: Hyper Growth’s 3% daily control is not the same as a hard account breach. The5ers closes open trades and disables trading until the next server day when the pause level is hit. The level is calculated from the higher of balance or equity at 00:00 GMT+3. Pro Growth uses a hard 3% daily loss limit rather than the Hyper Growth soft pause.
Use the drawdown calculator and position size calculator before choosing between High Stakes and Growth. A $100,000 headline balance is not equivalent to usable risk when one programme gives 10% maximum loss and another gives 6%.
Trading Rules & Restrictions
The5ers allows mainstream discretionary, swing and algorithm-assisted trading, but the detailed rules differ by programme. The main restrictions are news-entry windows on High Stakes/Summer and anti-exploitation rules covering HFT, tick scalping and arbitrage.
- News — Growth/Bootcamp: allowed, except for bracket strategies around news.
- News — High Stakes: positions may be held through news, but new orders cannot execute from two minutes before until two minutes after high-impact events. Profits from violating trades are removed while losses remain.
- News — Summer Plan: new execution is restricted ±2 minutes around high-impact events. Check upcoming releases with the economic calendar.
- Weekend/overnight holding: allowed on the main CFD programmes. The5ers warns that holding indices over the weekend can incur high swaps.
- EAs: permitted with conditions. The trader must own the source code, use a visible stop loss and avoid prohibited copy-signals, tick scalping, HFT and arbitrage behaviour.
- Copy trading: own-account copying is permitted in eligible cases; third-party signal copying is prohibited. Bootcamp accounts must use different trading methods.
- Inactivity: Growth and Bootcamp publish a 30-day inactivity rule. High Stakes uses 30 days during evaluation and 60 days on funded accounts.
- Prohibited strategies: tick scalping, latency/reverse arbitrage, hedge arbitrage, HFT and emulator-based exploitation are prohibited.
Payout System & Reliability
The5ers’ core funded programmes use a bi-weekly payout structure. The general payout guidance states that the first withdrawal can be requested 14 days after funded activation and subsequent requests every two weeks after the last approved withdrawal. The timer resets after a scale-up. The published processing window is up to three business days after approval.
High Stakes has more specific current payout controls. A $50K funded account has a $3,000 payout cap and needs at least $300 P&L; a $100K account has a $4,000 payout cap and needs at least $500 P&L. The minimum withdrawal is $150 after the profit split. Current payout routes include Rise, bank transfer and crypto, while direct crypto withdrawals have transaction limits.
The 20/20 sitewide category score reflects the established payout framework and long operating history, not a guarantee that every payout request will be approved. We have not independently completed a The5ers payout for this update. Programme compliance, KYC and risk reviews can affect whether a request is approved.
Challenge Fairness
The permanent CFD programmes do not impose short overall evaluation deadlines, which reduces pressure to force trades simply to beat a calendar. High Stakes has three profitable-day requirements per phase; Pro Growth has three profitable days; Hyper Growth and Bootcamp do not impose a minimum-day requirement in the same way.
The main fairness caveat is that the rule set changes between programmes. Hyper Growth’s daily control is a soft pause; Pro Growth’s is a hard loss limit. High Stakes restricts new high-impact-news execution and now has account-size payout caps. Summer Plan adds consistency rules. Traders need to compare the exact route rather than assuming every The5ers account follows one house rule.
Before purchasing, model your expected completion path with our guide to passing a prop firm challenge and challenge probability calculator.
Pricing, Add-ons & Value
The dynamic table below uses the current list-price snapshots stored in the Prop Firms Compare database and excludes temporary discounts. The5ers’ checkout and limited-time offers can change, so the final price should be verified immediately before publication or purchase.
| Programme | $2.5K | $5K | $10K | $20K | $25K | $50K | $100K | $200K | $250K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro Growth | — | $52 | $98 | $189 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hyper Growth | — | $260 | $450 | $850 | — | — | — | — | — |
| High Stakes New | $19 | $35 | $69 | — | $176 | $278 | $491 | — | — |
| High Stakes Classic | $22 | $39 | $78 | — | $195 | $309 | $545 | — | — |
| Bootcamp | — | — | — | $22 + $50 activation | — | — | $95 + $205 activation | — | $225 + $350 activation |
| Summer Plan 1 Step | — | — | — | — | — | — | $249 | — | — |
| Summer Plan 2 Step New | — | — | — | — | — | — | $149 | $249 | — |
| Summer Plan 2 Step Classic | — | — | — | — | — | — | $179 | $279 | — |
Current active/list pricing stored in Supabase. Temporary promotions should remain outside the database unless deliberately recorded as time-limited offers. Last database verification: 29 September 2026.
Default terms vs optional costs
cTrader: non-US traders can choose cTrader, but The5ers currently adds $10 to the programme price and the platform choice is final after purchase. This is an extra cost rather than a default inclusion.
Bootcamp: the low entry price is only the first payment. Current official totals are $72 for the $20K route ($22 + $50 after passing), $300 for $100K ($95 + $205) and $575 for $250K ($225 + $350). The remaining fee is due after all three evaluation phases are completed, and the Bootcamp fee is non-refundable.
High Stakes fee refund: the current refund structure gives 10% and 20% of the initial fee as Hub Credits after Phases 1 and 2, then 70% of the externally paid amount can be withdrawn with the first qualifying payout after the funded account has been active at least 14 days and generated the required profit. This is not the same as receiving 100% cash back immediately.
Summer Plan: $149/$179/$249 pricing is tied to a limited-time campaign. Do not treat it as a permanent floor for The5ers pricing.
Check the prop firm discount codes page separately for current promotions rather than hard-coding a temporary coupon into this evergreen review.
Platforms, Markets & Trading Conditions
Platform availability is now region-dependent. Non-US CFD clients can use MetaTrader 5, cTrader and TradingView. US-based clients currently use TradingView. The5ers charges an additional $10 for cTrader, and the selected platform cannot be switched after purchase.
Markets differ slightly by programme. Growth covers FX, metals, indices and crypto. High Stakes also includes oil/commodities. Current High Stakes leverage is up to 1:100 on FX, 1:25 on indices/metals, 1:5 on commodities and 1:2 on crypto. Growth and Bootcamp are more conservative, with 1:30 FX leverage.
The old review described execution as fast/stable and spreads as tight without first-hand test evidence. Those claims have been removed. We have not independently benchmarked spreads, slippage, execution latency, rejected orders or platform uptime for this update.
Support, Transparency & Reputation
The5ers publishes detailed Help Centre articles for its permanent and limited-time programmes, including drawdown calculations, payout restrictions, platform availability, scaling, EAs, news trading and inactivity. That depth is particularly useful because the differences between Growth, High Stakes, Bootcamp and Summer Plan are material.
Customer Support
Current support channels include live chat and help@the5ers.com. The published office hours are Sunday–Thursday 07:00–15:00 GMT and Friday 07:00–12:00 GMT. We have not independently measured response times, so the review does not label support ‘excellent’ or claim 24/7 staffed assistance.
Trustpilot and reputation
Trustpilot currently shows The5ers at 4.7/5 from roughly 37,500 reviews. This is a large third-party feedback sample, but it remains contextual user-generated evidence rather than proof of solvency or guaranteed payout performance. The review therefore reports the snapshot and date without using it as the sole basis for the 96/100 editorial score.
The firm’s longer operating history is verifiable: The5ers states it was founded in 2016. Its current legal terms publish both UK and Israeli company details and explicitly describe the Hub trading environment as simulated.
Country Availability
The current terms prohibit service access from Afghanistan, Belarus, Burundi, Central African Republic, Cuba, Congo Republic, Crimea, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Myanmar, North Korea, Palestinian Territory, Papua New Guinea, Russia, South Sudan, Sudan, Somalia, Syria, Vanuatu, Venezuela and Yemen. The restricted list can change, so check the current terms before purchase.
US clients are currently accepted with platform restrictions: TradingView is the available CFD route, while MT5 and cTrader are unavailable for new US accounts. UK traders can compare The5ers with the best prop firms for UK traders, and US traders can check the US prop firms comparison.
KYC forms part of the funded-account process under the current terms and AML policies. Availability depends on residency and applicable law, not only where the trader is physically located at the moment of purchase.
Payout Rules
Evaluation targets and funded-stage payout eligibility are separate. The main current CFD payout structures are:
| Programme | First / normal cadence | Starting funded split | Key payout / scaling conditions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pro Growth | 14 days; then every 2 weeks | 75% | 10% scaling target; scales towards 100% split; maximum published scaled capital $500K. |
| Hyper Growth | 14 days; then every 2 weeks | 75% after evaluation under current detailed scaling FAQ | 10% funded milestone doubles balance; scales up to $4M; split can reach 100%. |
| High Stakes New / Classic | 14 days; then every 2 weeks | 80% | $50K cap $3K / min P&L $300; $100K cap $4K / min P&L $500; scaling to 100% split. |
| Bootcamp | 14 days; then every 2 weeks | 50% | 5% scaling target; split scales to 100%; programme fee is non-refundable. |
| Summer 1-Step | 14 days / bi-weekly | 75% | 50% consistency; $250 min withdrawal; $2K payout cap; refund from third payout; limited-time. |
| Summer 2-Step | 14 days / bi-weekly | 75% on $100K; 80% on $200K | Current public page states 50% funded consistency; payout cap $2K ($100K) / $3K ($200K); $200K does not scale. |
Scaling & Maximum Allocation
Scaling is one of The5ers’ strongest differentiators, but the ceilings are programme-specific. Hyper Growth publishes scaling up to $4 million and doubles the funded account at each 10% milestone. Pro Growth and High Stakes publish maximum scaled capital of $500,000. Bootcamp can scale to $4 million using 5% funded milestones.
Starting allocation is also programme-specific. Growth caps combined evaluation starting capital at $40,000. The current High Stakes account-count limits vary by New versus Classic and by account size. Summer Plan has its own combined buying-power limit and the $200K variants do not scale. Do not treat the maximum advertised $4 million as a starting funded allocation.

Strategy Compatibility Matrix
| Trader type / rule | Status | Important conditions |
|---|---|---|
| News trading | Conditional | Challenge Phase 1 / Challenge Phase 2 / Challenge Phase 3 / Funded / Evaluation: Allowed. Phase 1 / Phase 2 / Funded: Holding Existing Positions: 1; Losses From Violating Orders: Remain; Profits From Violating Orders: Deducted; New Execution Blackout Minutes After: 2; New Execution Blackout Minutes Before: 2 |
| Overnight holding | Allowed | Overnight holding is allowed. |
| Weekend holding | Allowed | Weekend holding is allowed. |
| Inactivity | Conditional | Challenge Phase 1 / Challenge Phase 2 / Challenge Phase 3 / Funded / Evaluation: Inactivity limit: 30 days. Phase 1 / Phase 2 / Funded: Funded: 60; Evaluation: 30 |
| US traders | Available | United States is not listed as generally restricted in the current structured country rules. |
This matrix only publishes rules present in the structured Supabase data; it does not infer missing strategy permissions. Last database verification: 29 September 2026.
Best The5ers Alternatives
These four alternatives address specific The5ers limitations rather than simply listing other high-scoring firms:
- FTMO — compare it if you want a more standardised evaluation structure instead of choosing between The5ers Growth, High Stakes, Bootcamp and temporary Summer rules. See our FTMO vs The5ers comparison.
- Alpha Capital — relevant if you want static-drawdown two-step choices plus different payout-route and instant-qualified options.
- E8 Markets — compare E8 Pro if a one-phase static-drawdown route and daily payout eligibility are more important than The5ers long-term scaling model.
- Blue Guardian — relevant if instant/direct-funded options and broader non-US platform choice matter more than The5ers core evaluation-first structure.
Final Verdict
The5ers remains most compelling for traders who care about how an account grows after the challenge. High Stakes provides the cleanest conventional structure with static 10% maximum loss and an 80% starting funded split. Pro Growth is a tighter one-step alternative. Hyper Growth has the most aggressive long-term scaling path, while Bootcamp minimises the amount paid before proving the strategy.
The main weaknesses are no longer simply ‘low leverage’. The bigger practical limitations in 2026 are programme-specific: High Stakes has high-impact-news entry restrictions and payout caps on key account sizes; US traders are limited to TradingView; Bootcamp takes three phases; and the limited-time Summer Plan introduces consistency and payout-cap rules that should not be confused with permanent programmes.
For traders who want a conventional static-drawdown challenge, High Stakes is the clearest place to start. For traders whose priority is scaling, Hyper Growth deserves closer attention but the tighter 6% risk budget matters. Before buying, compare the exact programme using the programme-level comparison tool or read FTMO vs The5ers.
The5ers Review FAQs
The5ers is an identifiable operating prop-trading business run by Five Percent Online Ltd., with UK and Israeli company details published in its current terms, programme rules, KYC requirements and payout policies. Its Hub trading environment is described as simulated. A long operating history and third-party reviews are useful context, but they do not guarantee future payouts or remove programme risk.
Do not treat The5ers as a regulated broker simply because Five Percent Online Ltd. is a registered company. The current terms say the company is not a custodian, exchange, financial institution, trading platform, fiduciary or insurance business under financial regulatory authorities, and that Hub trading is simulated. Company registration and financial regulation are different.
High Stakes is the clearest conventional option if you want a two-step evaluation with a 10% static maximum loss and 5% daily loss limit. Pro Growth also uses a 6% static stop-out with a one-step evaluation, but its leverage and scaling path differ.
Hyper Growth uses a 10% milestone. After passing the evaluation, the funded payout ratio is 75%/25% under the current detailed scaling FAQ, and the account can double at each funded 10% milestone. The programme publishes a maximum scaled balance of $4 million and can eventually reach a 100% trader profit share.
The normal first withdrawal window is 14 days after funded activation, with subsequent withdrawals every two weeks from the last approved withdrawal. The5ers says approved payouts can take up to three business days to process. High Stakes also has account-size-specific payout caps and minimum P&L requirements.
It depends on the programme. Growth and Bootcamp allow news trading but prohibit bracket strategies around releases. High Stakes allows traders to hold positions through news but prohibits new order execution from two minutes before until two minutes after high-impact events. Summer Plan also uses a two-minute high-impact-news execution restriction.
Yes on the core CFD programmes covered here. Growth, High Stakes and Bootcamp allow overnight and weekend holding, although The5ers warns that holding indices over the weekend can incur high swaps on some programmes.
EAs can be used if the trader owns the source code and the strategy complies with The5ers’ rules, including visible stop-loss requirements and bans on tick scalping, latency or reverse arbitrage, hedge arbitrage and HFT. Traders may copy their own trades between eligible accounts, but third-party signal copying is not allowed and Bootcamp accounts must use different strategies.
Yes, subject to current eligibility and platform rules. The5ers currently states that US-based CFD clients use TradingView, while non-US clients can use MT5, cTrader and TradingView. cTrader is not available for new US accounts.
Sources Checked for This Review
- The5ers Growth — current Pro Growth / Hyper Growth rules
- Hyper Growth scaling plan
- High Stakes — current programme overview
- High Stakes current rules and payout caps
- High Stakes payout and fee-refund policy
- Bootcamp current programme rules
- Daily Pause calculation
- News-trading rules by programme
- Summer Plan current limited-time rules
- Current CFD platform availability
- Current support channels and office hours
- Terms, legal entities, jurisdictions and simulated-trading disclosure
- Trustpilot — current The5ers profile

